Skip to content

038 area code — Chahar-mahal and Bakhtiari

038 is the telephone area code for Chahar-mahal and Bakhtiari in Iran. Numbers are written internationally as +98 38.

City
Chahar-mahal and Bakhtiari
Country
🇮🇷 Iran
Area code
038 · +98 38
Time zone
Asia/Tehran
Current local time

How to call Chahar-mahal and Bakhtiari

From abroad
+98 38 XXX XXXX
Within Iran
038 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+98

About the 038 area code

Dialed within Iran as 038, this code is written internationally as +98 38 followed by the subscriber's local number.

Area codes like 038 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Iran number. To actually receive an SMS on a Iran number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Chahar-mahal and Bakhtiari?

Chahar-mahal and Bakhtiari uses the area code 038, written internationally as +98 38.

How do I call Chahar-mahal and Bakhtiari from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +98 38, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Chahar-mahal and Bakhtiari?

Chahar-mahal and Bakhtiari is in the Asia/Tehran time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 038 a mobile or a landline code?

038 is a geographic (landline) area code for Chahar-mahal and Bakhtiari. Mobile numbers in Iran use their own separate prefixes.