Skip to content

028 area code — Qazvin province

Phone numbers in Qazvin province, Iran use the area code 028. Numbers are written internationally as +98 28.

City
Qazvin province
Country
🇮🇷 Iran
Area code
028 · +98 28
Time zone
Asia/Tehran
Current local time

How to call Qazvin province

From abroad
+98 28 XXX XXXX
Within Iran
028 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+98

About the 028 area code

Locally the code appears as 028; from outside Iran you replace the leading 0 with +98 28.

Area codes like 028 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Iran number. To actually receive an SMS on a Iran number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Qazvin province?

Qazvin province uses the area code 028, written internationally as +98 28.

How do I call Qazvin province from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +98 28, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Qazvin province?

Qazvin province is in the Asia/Tehran time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 028 a mobile or a landline code?

028 is a geographic (landline) area code for Qazvin province. Mobile numbers in Iran use their own separate prefixes.