Skip to content

044 area code — Kyiv city

In Ukraine, the area code 044 covers Kyiv city. Numbers are written internationally as +380 44.

City
Kyiv city
Country
🇺🇦 Ukraine
Area code
044 · +380 44
Time zone
Europe/Kyiv *
Current local time

* Ukraine spans more than one time zone; the clock shows its primary zone.

How to call Kyiv city

From abroad
+380 44 XXX XXXX
Within Ukraine
044 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+380

About the 044 area code

When you see a number beginning +380 44, it belongs to Kyiv city: the 380 is Ukraine's country calling code and 44 is the area code.

Area codes like 044 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Ukraine number. To actually receive an SMS on a Ukraine number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Kyiv city?

Kyiv city uses the area code 044, written internationally as +380 44.

How do I call Kyiv city from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +380 44, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Kyiv city?

Kyiv city is in the Europe/Kyiv time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 044 a mobile or a landline code?

044 is a geographic (landline) area code for Kyiv city. Mobile numbers in Ukraine use their own separate prefixes.