Skip to content

037 area code — Capitan Bado

In Paraguay, the area code 037 covers Capitan Bado. Numbers are written internationally as +595 37.

City
Capitan Bado
Country
🇵🇾 Paraguay
Area code
037 · +595 37
Time zone
America/Asuncion
Current local time

How to call Capitan Bado

From abroad
+595 37 XXX XXXX
Within Paraguay
037 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+595

About the 037 area code

When you see a number beginning +595 37, it belongs to Capitan Bado: the 595 is Paraguay's country calling code and 37 is the area code.

Area codes like 037 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Paraguay number. To actually receive an SMS on a Paraguay number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Capitan Bado?

Capitan Bado uses the area code 037, written internationally as +595 37.

How do I call Capitan Bado from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +595 37, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Capitan Bado?

Capitan Bado is in the America/Asuncion time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 037 a mobile or a landline code?

037 is a geographic (landline) area code for Capitan Bado. Mobile numbers in Paraguay use their own separate prefixes.