Skip to content

03460 area code — Dunedin/Palmerston

03460 is the local dialing code used in Dunedin/Palmerston, New Zealand. Numbers are written internationally as +64 3460.

City
Dunedin/Palmerston
Country
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Area code
03460 · +64 3460
Time zone
Pacific/Auckland *
Current local time

* New Zealand spans more than one time zone; the clock shows its primary zone.

How to call Dunedin/Palmerston

From abroad
+64 3460 XXX XXXX
Within New Zealand
03460 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+64

About the 03460 area code

A full number here takes the form +64 3460 XXX XXXX — the 3460 identifies Dunedin/Palmerston within New Zealand's numbering plan.

Area codes like 03460 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local New Zealand number. To actually receive an SMS on a New Zealand number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Dunedin/Palmerston?

Dunedin/Palmerston uses the area code 03460, written internationally as +64 3460.

How do I call Dunedin/Palmerston from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +64 3460, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Dunedin/Palmerston?

Dunedin/Palmerston is in the Pacific/Auckland time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 03460 a mobile or a landline code?

03460 is a geographic (landline) area code for Dunedin/Palmerston. Mobile numbers in New Zealand use their own separate prefixes.