Skip to content

0415 area code — San Miguel Allende

0415 is the local dialing code used in San Miguel Allende, Mexico. It falls within GTO. Numbers are written internationally as +52 415.

City
San Miguel Allende
Country
🇲🇽 Mexico
Region
GTO
Area code
0415 · +52 415
Time zone
America/Bahia_Banderas *
Current local time

* Mexico spans more than one time zone; the clock shows its primary zone.

How to call San Miguel Allende

From abroad
+52 415 XXX XXXX
Within Mexico
0415 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+52

About the 0415 area code

A full number here takes the form +52 415 XXX XXXX — the 415 identifies San Miguel Allende within Mexico's numbering plan.

Area codes like 0415 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Mexico number. To actually receive an SMS on a Mexico number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is San Miguel Allende?

San Miguel Allende uses the area code 0415, written internationally as +52 415.

How do I call San Miguel Allende from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +52 415, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in San Miguel Allende?

San Miguel Allende is in the America/Bahia_Banderas time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 0415 a mobile or a landline code?

0415 is a geographic (landline) area code for San Miguel Allende. Mobile numbers in Mexico use their own separate prefixes.