Skip to content

04 area code — Central Region

04 is the local dialing code used in Central Region, Mauritius. Numbers are written internationally as +230 4.

City
Central Region
Country
🇲🇺 Mauritius
Area code
04 · +230 4
Time zone
Indian/Mauritius
Current local time

How to call Central Region

From abroad
+230 4 XXX XXXX
Within Mauritius
04 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+230

About the 04 area code

A full number here takes the form +230 4 XXX XXXX — the 4 identifies Central Region within Mauritius's numbering plan.

Area codes like 04 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Mauritius number. To actually receive an SMS on a Mauritius number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Central Region?

Central Region uses the area code 04, written internationally as +230 4.

How do I call Central Region from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +230 4, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Central Region?

Central Region is in the Indian/Mauritius time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 04 a mobile or a landline code?

04 is a geographic (landline) area code for Central Region. Mobile numbers in Mauritius use their own separate prefixes.