Skip to content

05386 area code — Fez/Meknes

05386 is the telephone area code for Fez/Meknes in Morocco. Numbers are written internationally as +212 5386.

City
Fez/Meknes
Country
🇲🇦 Morocco
Area code
05386 · +212 5386
Time zone
Africa/Casablanca
Current local time

How to call Fez/Meknes

From abroad
+212 5386 XXX XXXX
Within Morocco
05386 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+212

About the 05386 area code

Dialed within Morocco as 05386, this code is written internationally as +212 5386 followed by the subscriber's local number.

Area codes like 05386 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Morocco number. To actually receive an SMS on a Morocco number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Fez/Meknes?

Fez/Meknes uses the area code 05386, written internationally as +212 5386.

How do I call Fez/Meknes from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +212 5386, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Fez/Meknes?

Fez/Meknes is in the Africa/Casablanca time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 05386 a mobile or a landline code?

05386 is a geographic (landline) area code for Fez/Meknes. Mobile numbers in Morocco use their own separate prefixes.