Skip to content

0797 area code — Ahmedabad Local

In India, the area code 0797 covers Ahmedabad Local. It falls within Gujarat. Numbers are written internationally as +91 797.

City
Ahmedabad Local
Country
🇮🇳 India
Region
Gujarat
Area code
0797 · +91 797
Time zone
Asia/Kolkata
Current local time

How to call Ahmedabad Local

From abroad
+91 797 XXX XXXX
Within India
0797 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+91

About the 0797 area code

When you see a number beginning +91 797, it belongs to Ahmedabad Local: the 91 is India's country calling code and 797 is the area code.

Area codes like 0797 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local India number. To actually receive an SMS on a India number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Ahmedabad Local?

Ahmedabad Local uses the area code 0797, written internationally as +91 797.

How do I call Ahmedabad Local from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +91 797, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Ahmedabad Local?

Ahmedabad Local is in the Asia/Kolkata time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 0797 a mobile or a landline code?

0797 is a geographic (landline) area code for Ahmedabad Local. Mobile numbers in India use their own separate prefixes.