Skip to content

067283 area code — Jajapur Town

Phone numbers in Jajapur Town, India use the area code 067283. It falls within Odisha. Numbers are written internationally as +91 67283.

City
Jajapur Town
Country
🇮🇳 India
Region
Odisha
Area code
067283 · +91 67283
Time zone
Asia/Kolkata
Current local time

How to call Jajapur Town

From abroad
+91 67283 XXX XXXX
Within India
067283 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+91

About the 067283 area code

Locally the code appears as 067283; from outside India you replace the leading 0 with +91 67283.

Area codes like 067283 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local India number. To actually receive an SMS on a India number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Jajapur Town?

Jajapur Town uses the area code 067283, written internationally as +91 67283.

How do I call Jajapur Town from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +91 67283, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Jajapur Town?

Jajapur Town is in the Asia/Kolkata time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 067283 a mobile or a landline code?

067283 is a geographic (landline) area code for Jajapur Town. Mobile numbers in India use their own separate prefixes.