Skip to content

04 area code — Haifa and North Regions

Phone numbers in Haifa and North Regions, Israel use the area code 04. Numbers are written internationally as +972 4.

City
Haifa and North Regions
Country
🇮🇱 Israel
Area code
04 · +972 4
Time zone
Asia/Jerusalem
Current local time

How to call Haifa and North Regions

From abroad
+972 4 XXX XXXX
Within Israel
04 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+972

About the 04 area code

Locally the code appears as 04; from outside Israel you replace the leading 0 with +972 4.

Area codes like 04 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Israel number. To actually receive an SMS on a Israel number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Haifa and North Regions?

Haifa and North Regions uses the area code 04, written internationally as +972 4.

How do I call Haifa and North Regions from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +972 4, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Haifa and North Regions?

Haifa and North Regions is in the Asia/Jerusalem time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 04 a mobile or a landline code?

04 is a geographic (landline) area code for Haifa and North Regions. Mobile numbers in Israel use their own separate prefixes.