Skip to content

033186 area code — Continental Region

033186 is the telephone area code for Continental Region in Equatorial Guinea. Numbers are written internationally as +240 33186.

City
Continental Region
Country
🇬🇶 Equatorial Guinea
Area code
033186 · +240 33186
Time zone
Africa/Malabo
Current local time

How to call Continental Region

From abroad
+240 33186 XXX XXXX
Within Equatorial Guinea
033186 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+240

About the 033186 area code

Dialed within Equatorial Guinea as 033186, this code is written internationally as +240 33186 followed by the subscriber's local number.

Area codes like 033186 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Equatorial Guinea number. To actually receive an SMS on a Equatorial Guinea number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Continental Region?

Continental Region uses the area code 033186, written internationally as +240 33186.

How do I call Continental Region from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +240 33186, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Continental Region?

Continental Region is in the Africa/Malabo time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 033186 a mobile or a landline code?

033186 is a geographic (landline) area code for Continental Region. Mobile numbers in Equatorial Guinea use their own separate prefixes.