Skip to content

01957 area code — Mid Yell

In United Kingdom, the area code 01957 covers Mid Yell. Numbers are written internationally as +44 1957.

City
Mid Yell
Country
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Area code
01957 · +44 1957
Time zone
Europe/London
Current local time

How to call Mid Yell

From abroad
+44 1957 XXX XXXX
Within United Kingdom
01957 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+44

About the 01957 area code

When you see a number beginning +44 1957, it belongs to Mid Yell: the 44 is United Kingdom's country calling code and 1957 is the area code.

Area codes like 01957 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local United Kingdom number. To actually receive an SMS on a United Kingdom number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Mid Yell?

Mid Yell uses the area code 01957, written internationally as +44 1957.

How do I call Mid Yell from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +44 1957, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Mid Yell?

Mid Yell is in the Europe/London time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 01957 a mobile or a landline code?

01957 is a geographic (landline) area code for Mid Yell. Mobile numbers in United Kingdom use their own separate prefixes.