Skip to content

08841 area code — Murnau am Staffelsee

In Germany, the area code 08841 covers Murnau am Staffelsee. Numbers are written internationally as +49 8841.

City
Murnau am Staffelsee
Country
🇩🇪 Germany
Area code
08841 · +49 8841
Time zone
Europe/Berlin *
Current local time

* Germany spans more than one time zone; the clock shows its primary zone.

How to call Murnau am Staffelsee

From abroad
+49 8841 XXX XXXX
Within Germany
08841 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+49

About the 08841 area code

When you see a number beginning +49 8841, it belongs to Murnau am Staffelsee: the 49 is Germany's country calling code and 8841 is the area code.

Area codes like 08841 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Germany number. To actually receive an SMS on a Germany number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Murnau am Staffelsee?

Murnau am Staffelsee uses the area code 08841, written internationally as +49 8841.

How do I call Murnau am Staffelsee from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +49 8841, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Murnau am Staffelsee?

Murnau am Staffelsee is in the Europe/Berlin time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 08841 a mobile or a landline code?

08841 is a geographic (landline) area code for Murnau am Staffelsee. Mobile numbers in Germany use their own separate prefixes.