Skip to content

06483 area code — Selters Taunus

In Germany, the area code 06483 covers Selters Taunus. Numbers are written internationally as +49 6483.

City
Selters Taunus
Country
🇩🇪 Germany
Area code
06483 · +49 6483
Time zone
Europe/Berlin *
Current local time

* Germany spans more than one time zone; the clock shows its primary zone.

How to call Selters Taunus

From abroad
+49 6483 XXX XXXX
Within Germany
06483 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+49

About the 06483 area code

When you see a number beginning +49 6483, it belongs to Selters Taunus: the 49 is Germany's country calling code and 6483 is the area code.

Area codes like 06483 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Germany number. To actually receive an SMS on a Germany number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Selters Taunus?

Selters Taunus uses the area code 06483, written internationally as +49 6483.

How do I call Selters Taunus from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +49 6483, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Selters Taunus?

Selters Taunus is in the Europe/Berlin time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 06483 a mobile or a landline code?

06483 is a geographic (landline) area code for Selters Taunus. Mobile numbers in Germany use their own separate prefixes.