Skip to content

06349 area code — Billigheim-Ingenheim

In Germany, the area code 06349 covers Billigheim-Ingenheim. Numbers are written internationally as +49 6349.

City
Billigheim-Ingenheim
Country
🇩🇪 Germany
Area code
06349 · +49 6349
Time zone
Europe/Berlin *
Current local time

* Germany spans more than one time zone; the clock shows its primary zone.

How to call Billigheim-Ingenheim

From abroad
+49 6349 XXX XXXX
Within Germany
06349 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+49

About the 06349 area code

When you see a number beginning +49 6349, it belongs to Billigheim-Ingenheim: the 49 is Germany's country calling code and 6349 is the area code.

Area codes like 06349 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Germany number. To actually receive an SMS on a Germany number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Billigheim-Ingenheim?

Billigheim-Ingenheim uses the area code 06349, written internationally as +49 6349.

How do I call Billigheim-Ingenheim from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +49 6349, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Billigheim-Ingenheim?

Billigheim-Ingenheim is in the Europe/Berlin time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 06349 a mobile or a landline code?

06349 is a geographic (landline) area code for Billigheim-Ingenheim. Mobile numbers in Germany use their own separate prefixes.