Skip to content

06052 area code — Bad Orb

Phone numbers in Bad Orb, Germany use the area code 06052. Numbers are written internationally as +49 6052.

City
Bad Orb
Country
🇩🇪 Germany
Area code
06052 · +49 6052
Time zone
Europe/Berlin *
Current local time

* Germany spans more than one time zone; the clock shows its primary zone.

How to call Bad Orb

From abroad
+49 6052 XXX XXXX
Within Germany
06052 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+49

About the 06052 area code

Locally the code appears as 06052; from outside Germany you replace the leading 0 with +49 6052.

Area codes like 06052 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Germany number. To actually receive an SMS on a Germany number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Bad Orb?

Bad Orb uses the area code 06052, written internationally as +49 6052.

How do I call Bad Orb from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +49 6052, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Bad Orb?

Bad Orb is in the Europe/Berlin time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 06052 a mobile or a landline code?

06052 is a geographic (landline) area code for Bad Orb. Mobile numbers in Germany use their own separate prefixes.