Skip to content

05056 area code — Winsen-Meissendorf

05056 is the local dialing code used in Winsen-Meissendorf, Germany. Numbers are written internationally as +49 5056.

City
Winsen-Meissendorf
Country
🇩🇪 Germany
Area code
05056 · +49 5056
Time zone
Europe/Berlin *
Current local time

* Germany spans more than one time zone; the clock shows its primary zone.

How to call Winsen-Meissendorf

From abroad
+49 5056 XXX XXXX
Within Germany
05056 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+49

About the 05056 area code

A full number here takes the form +49 5056 XXX XXXX — the 5056 identifies Winsen-Meissendorf within Germany's numbering plan.

Area codes like 05056 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Germany number. To actually receive an SMS on a Germany number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Winsen-Meissendorf?

Winsen-Meissendorf uses the area code 05056, written internationally as +49 5056.

How do I call Winsen-Meissendorf from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +49 5056, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Winsen-Meissendorf?

Winsen-Meissendorf is in the Europe/Berlin time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 05056 a mobile or a landline code?

05056 is a geographic (landline) area code for Winsen-Meissendorf. Mobile numbers in Germany use their own separate prefixes.