Skip to content

04294 area code — Riede Kreis Verden

04294 is the telephone area code for Riede Kreis Verden in Germany. Numbers are written internationally as +49 4294.

City
Riede Kreis Verden
Country
🇩🇪 Germany
Area code
04294 · +49 4294
Time zone
Europe/Berlin *
Current local time

* Germany spans more than one time zone; the clock shows its primary zone.

How to call Riede Kreis Verden

From abroad
+49 4294 XXX XXXX
Within Germany
04294 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+49

About the 04294 area code

Dialed within Germany as 04294, this code is written internationally as +49 4294 followed by the subscriber's local number.

Area codes like 04294 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Germany number. To actually receive an SMS on a Germany number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Riede Kreis Verden?

Riede Kreis Verden uses the area code 04294, written internationally as +49 4294.

How do I call Riede Kreis Verden from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +49 4294, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Riede Kreis Verden?

Riede Kreis Verden is in the Europe/Berlin time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 04294 a mobile or a landline code?

04294 is a geographic (landline) area code for Riede Kreis Verden. Mobile numbers in Germany use their own separate prefixes.