Skip to content

03733 area code — Annaberg-Buchholz

03733 is the local dialing code used in Annaberg-Buchholz, Germany. Numbers are written internationally as +49 3733.

City
Annaberg-Buchholz
Country
🇩🇪 Germany
Area code
03733 · +49 3733
Time zone
Europe/Berlin *
Current local time

* Germany spans more than one time zone; the clock shows its primary zone.

How to call Annaberg-Buchholz

From abroad
+49 3733 XXX XXXX
Within Germany
03733 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+49

About the 03733 area code

A full number here takes the form +49 3733 XXX XXXX — the 3733 identifies Annaberg-Buchholz within Germany's numbering plan.

Area codes like 03733 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Germany number. To actually receive an SMS on a Germany number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Annaberg-Buchholz?

Annaberg-Buchholz uses the area code 03733, written internationally as +49 3733.

How do I call Annaberg-Buchholz from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +49 3733, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Annaberg-Buchholz?

Annaberg-Buchholz is in the Europe/Berlin time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 03733 a mobile or a landline code?

03733 is a geographic (landline) area code for Annaberg-Buchholz. Mobile numbers in Germany use their own separate prefixes.