Skip to content

036041 area code — Bad Tennstedt

036041 is the local dialing code used in Bad Tennstedt, Germany. Numbers are written internationally as +49 36041.

City
Bad Tennstedt
Country
🇩🇪 Germany
Area code
036041 · +49 36041
Time zone
Europe/Berlin *
Current local time

* Germany spans more than one time zone; the clock shows its primary zone.

How to call Bad Tennstedt

From abroad
+49 36041 XXX XXXX
Within Germany
036041 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+49

About the 036041 area code

A full number here takes the form +49 36041 XXX XXXX — the 36041 identifies Bad Tennstedt within Germany's numbering plan.

Area codes like 036041 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Germany number. To actually receive an SMS on a Germany number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Bad Tennstedt?

Bad Tennstedt uses the area code 036041, written internationally as +49 36041.

How do I call Bad Tennstedt from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +49 36041, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Bad Tennstedt?

Bad Tennstedt is in the Europe/Berlin time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 036041 a mobile or a landline code?

036041 is a geographic (landline) area code for Bad Tennstedt. Mobile numbers in Germany use their own separate prefixes.