Skip to content

054 area code — South Moravian Region

Phone numbers in South Moravian Region, Czechia use the area code 054. Numbers are written internationally as +420 54.

City
South Moravian Region
Country
🇨🇿 Czechia
Area code
054 · +420 54
Time zone
Europe/Prague
Current local time

How to call South Moravian Region

From abroad
+420 54 XXX XXXX
Within Czechia
054 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+420

About the 054 area code

Locally the code appears as 054; from outside Czechia you replace the leading 0 with +420 54.

Area codes like 054 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Czechia number. To actually receive an SMS on a Czechia number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is South Moravian Region?

South Moravian Region uses the area code 054, written internationally as +420 54.

How do I call South Moravian Region from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +420 54, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in South Moravian Region?

South Moravian Region is in the Europe/Prague time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 054 a mobile or a landline code?

054 is a geographic (landline) area code for South Moravian Region. Mobile numbers in Czechia use their own separate prefixes.