Skip to content

088568 area code — Mount Pleasant

088568 is the local dialing code used in Mount Pleasant, Australia. Numbers are written internationally as +61 88568.

City
Mount Pleasant
Country
🇦🇺 Australia
Area code
088568 · +61 88568
Time zone
Antarctica/Macquarie *
Current local time

* Australia spans more than one time zone; the clock shows its primary zone.

How to call Mount Pleasant

From abroad
+61 88568 XXX XXXX
Within Australia
088568 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+61

About the 088568 area code

A full number here takes the form +61 88568 XXX XXXX — the 88568 identifies Mount Pleasant within Australia's numbering plan.

Area codes like 088568 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Australia number. To actually receive an SMS on a Australia number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Mount Pleasant?

Mount Pleasant uses the area code 088568, written internationally as +61 88568.

How do I call Mount Pleasant from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +61 88568, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Mount Pleasant?

Mount Pleasant is in the Antarctica/Macquarie time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 088568 a mobile or a landline code?

088568 is a geographic (landline) area code for Mount Pleasant. Mobile numbers in Australia use their own separate prefixes.