Skip to content

087725 area code — Mount Gambier

087725 is the local dialing code used in Mount Gambier, Australia. Numbers are written internationally as +61 87725.

City
Mount Gambier
Country
🇦🇺 Australia
Area code
087725 · +61 87725
Time zone
Antarctica/Macquarie *
Current local time

* Australia spans more than one time zone; the clock shows its primary zone.

How to call Mount Gambier

From abroad
+61 87725 XXX XXXX
Within Australia
087725 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+61

About the 087725 area code

A full number here takes the form +61 87725 XXX XXXX — the 87725 identifies Mount Gambier within Australia's numbering plan.

Area codes like 087725 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Australia number. To actually receive an SMS on a Australia number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Mount Gambier?

Mount Gambier uses the area code 087725, written internationally as +61 87725.

How do I call Mount Gambier from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +61 87725, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Mount Gambier?

Mount Gambier is in the Antarctica/Macquarie time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 087725 a mobile or a landline code?

087725 is a geographic (landline) area code for Mount Gambier. Mobile numbers in Australia use their own separate prefixes.