Skip to content

024981 area code — Nelson Bay

Phone numbers in Nelson Bay, Australia use the area code 024981. Numbers are written internationally as +61 24981.

City
Nelson Bay
Country
🇦🇺 Australia
Area code
024981 · +61 24981
Time zone
Antarctica/Macquarie *
Current local time

* Australia spans more than one time zone; the clock shows its primary zone.

How to call Nelson Bay

From abroad
+61 24981 XXX XXXX
Within Australia
024981 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+61

About the 024981 area code

Locally the code appears as 024981; from outside Australia you replace the leading 0 with +61 24981.

Area codes like 024981 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Australia number. To actually receive an SMS on a Australia number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Nelson Bay?

Nelson Bay uses the area code 024981, written internationally as +61 24981.

How do I call Nelson Bay from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +61 24981, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Nelson Bay?

Nelson Bay is in the Antarctica/Macquarie time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 024981 a mobile or a landline code?

024981 is a geographic (landline) area code for Nelson Bay. Mobile numbers in Australia use their own separate prefixes.