Skip to content

02638 area code — Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf

02638 is the local dialing code used in Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf, Austria. Numbers are written internationally as +43 2638.

City
Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf
Country
🇦🇹 Austria
Area code
02638 · +43 2638
Time zone
Europe/Vienna
Current local time

How to call Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf

From abroad
+43 2638 XXX XXXX
Within Austria
02638 XXX XXXX
Country calling code
+43

About the 02638 area code

A full number here takes the form +43 2638 XXX XXXX — the 2638 identifies Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf within Austria's numbering plan.

Area codes like 02638 tie a phone number to a place — useful for knowing where a call or message originates, and for signing up to services that expect a local Austria number. To actually receive an SMS on a Austria number, a temporary or virtual line does the job without exposing your own SIM.

Frequently asked questions

What area code is Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf?

Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf uses the area code 02638, written internationally as +43 2638.

How do I call Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf from another country?

Dial your international access code, then +43 2638, then the local number — dropping the national leading 0.

What time is it in Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf?

Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf is in the Europe/Vienna time zone; the live clock above shows the current local time.

Is 02638 a mobile or a landline code?

02638 is a geographic (landline) area code for Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf. Mobile numbers in Austria use their own separate prefixes.